Moxxie Essential Care | HandCrafted  Inspired Bath & Body Products

Moxxie Essential Care is artisan line of masterfully handcrafted line of spa-quality, skin-loving bath & body products which inspire daily rituals of unapologetic self-care.

 Our 100% plant-based handcrafted soaps, crèmes, scrubs and balms are gentle, hydrating, delightfully scented and wonderfully textured.

You can smell the difference. You will feel the difference.

 

Ingredients We Love to Use

ALOE VERA - Aloe barbadensis miller                   

Extracted from the leaves of the succulent plant. Native to South and West Africa. Great healing and moisturizing properties.  Encourages circulation and rejuvenates aging skin.  Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral.  Soothes angry, red skin, burns, cuts, eczema, and psoriasis.

Aloe Vera
 

AVOCADO OIL - Persea americana 

Pressed from the pulp of the green fruit the tree. Rich in vitamins A, C, D and E, lecithin, potassium and proteins. Contains linoleic acid which strengthens cell walls.  Is easily absorbed. Moisturizes and softens dry, mature skin.  Helps relieve itchiness of psoriasis and eczema.

avocado
 

ALMOND (Sweet) OIL - Prunus dulcis                  

Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from the almond nut and is an excellent antioxidant rich oil perfectly suited for effective  natural skin care.  Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A,  E and D, this nut oil is an excellent lubricant and moisturizer.  Easily absorbed into the skin, sweet almond oil contains fatty acids that dissolve the sebum that causes acne, soothes skin irritation and inflammation, and restores skin to a normal Ph level.             

We invite you to take a look at our Bath & Body products made with Sweet Almond Oil.

almond
 

 CASTOR OIL  - Ricinus communis                  

Pressed from the seed of the castor plant.  Native to India.  Known to be antiviral, anti-fungal, and antibacterial.  Rich in fatty acids and a great humectant.  Enriches the soap, making it emollient and moisturizing. Creates small bubbles and enhances lather intensity.

castor bean.png
 

COCOA BUTTER - Theobroma cocao                    

Cocoa butter is obtained from whole cocoa beans, which are fermented, roasted, and then separated from their hulls.  Extracted from the bean of the cocoa tree.  This oil is a hard solid at room temperature  Contains Vitamin E and is high in antioxidants. Soothes the dryness of eczema and dermatitis. Adds soothing and moisturizing characteristics to soap.

cocoa butter
 

COCONUT OIL - Cocos nucifera                    

Extracted from the fruit kernel from the coconut palm tree.  Contains antioxidants and improves the lipid content of the skin.  Believed to be effective as a sun screen, and is anti-fungal, and antibacterial.  Highly moisturizing and easily absorbed by the hair and skin.  Enhances soap bar hardness and produces a creamy lather.

coconut oil
 

EUCALYPTUS Essential Oil - Eucalyptus globulus

Steam distilled from blue-green leaves of the tree.   Native to Australia.   Know for it anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, and antibacterial, properties. Non-toxic, non irritating, non sensitizing.

eucalyptus
 

GRAPEFRUIT  Essential Oil - Citrus paradisi

Expressed from the fruit peel of the citrus tree.  Native to the West Indies.  A cleansing and revitalizing oil with a bright aroma that energizes and uplifts.   Has toning and astrigent benefits.   Non-toxic, non irritating, non sensitizing.

grapefruit
 

LAVENDER  Essential Oil - Lavandula angustifiolia

Steam distilled from the purple flowers of small shrub. Native to the Mediterranean.  Relaxes and reduces anxiety.  Highly antiseptic and antifungal.  Soothes burns, cuts, problem skin, eczema, headaches, insomnia, and asthma.  Non-toxic, non irritating, non sensitizing. 

lavender
 

LEMON Essential Oil  - Citrus limonum

Expressed from the fruit peel of evergreen citrus tree.  Native to Southern Europe.  Distinctly refreshing aroma.  Known for its stimulating, calming, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, astringent, antiseptic, disinfectant properties.  Reduces excessive oil on skin. 

 

lemon
 

LEMONGRASS Essential Oil  - Cymbopogon citratus

Steam distilled from a grass plant.  Native to India.  Instantly energizing, relieves depression.  Eases muscle aches, soothes indigestion.    Known to be antibacterial, anti-fungal and antimicrobial and is an effective cleanser for oily or acne-prone skin.

lemongrass
 

OLIVE OIL - Olea europaea                     

Extracted from the fruit of the olive tree.  Native to the Mediterranean area.  Contains protein, minerals, and vitamins A and E.  Produces a very mild, non-drying soap with creamy lather.  Nourishes and moisturizes the skin.

olive oil
 

PALM OIL - Elaesis guineesis

Extracted from the fruit, trunks and leaves of palm trees.  Native to West Africa. A rich source of Vitamin A.  Enhances bar soap hardness and creates a mild long lasting lather.

palm nuts.jpg
 

PATCHOULI  - Pogestemon cablin

Steam distilled from the pale green, velvety leaves of a shrub native to India, Indonesia and China.   Patchouli is known to relieve problem skin -  acne, eczema.  Anti-Inflammatory. Tightens and tones.  Regulates sebum production.  Exudes a woody and earthy base note scent, also considered sweet and spicy.   Non-toxic, non irritating, and non sensitizing.  Considered safe for all skin types

patchouli.jpg
 

PEPPERMINT - Mentha piperita

Steam distilled from leaves of the herb plant.  A natural antiseptic, peppermint revitalizes, invigorates, improves concentration,  soothes headaches, nausea, indigestion fatigue and sore muscles.  Non-toxic, though it can be a mild irritant to sensitive skin.

peppermint.png
 

ROSEMARY - Rosmarinus officinalis         

Steam distilled from an evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean area.  Rosemary is prized for its medicinal properties and is known to stimulate  the circulation, soothe away headaches and fatigue.  It's effect is vibrant and invigorating.  Non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.  Considered safe for all skin types.        

rosemary.png
 

SHEA BUTTER - Butyrospermum Parkii

Shea Butter comes from the nut of the African karite tree.  The butter is a complex fat and excellent emollient thatcontains vitamins A and E, polyphenols and phytonutrients.   Used for thousands of years, Shea butter melts at skin temperatures, absorbs well and is prized for its skin softening, moisture retaining ability and UV protection.

shea butter
 

SPEARMINT - Mentha spicata

Steam distilled from the leaves of the herb plant. Known to soothe indigestion, nausea and sore muscles, mouth and gums.  Soothes and calms fiery emotions.  Non-toxic, though can be a mild irritant to sensitive skin

spearmint.jpg
 

SWEET ORANGE - Citrus sinensis

Expressed from the fruit peel harvested from the evergreen citrus tree.  Native to Southern China. Known to unclog pores in oily or combination skin.   Uplifts, encourages feelings of joy and happiness.  Non-toxic, non irritating, non sensitizing though it may cause photo-sensitivity if not steam distilled.  Considered safe for all skin types.

orange.jpg
 

TANGERINE  - Citrus reticulata blanco

Expressed from the fruit peel harvested from the evergreen tree.  Known to tone and clarify normal, oily and mature skin.  Has the effect of encouraging spontaneity and thought to relieve depression.  Non-toxic, non irritating, non sensitizing though it may cause photo-sensitivity.  Considered safe for all skin types.

tangerine.png
 

TEA TREE - Melaleuca alternifolia

Steam distilled from the leaves of the evergreen tree.  Originates from Australia.  Considered to have highly antiseptic, antifungal, antiviral and antibiotic properties.  Known for treating problem skin – cold sores, acne, burns, and athlete's foot.  Has the effect of revitalizing and invigorating.  Stimulates the immune system.  Non-toxic, non-irritating, though it can be sensitizing – avoid use on sensitive and allergy prone skin. 

melaleuca-alternifolia.jpg
 

WHEAT GERM OIL  - Triticum vulgare                     

Extracted from the kernel of wheat grain. Rich with vitamin E, A and D, protein and lecithin.  Known to soothe  psoriasis, eczema, burns and skin ulcers.   Adds creaminess and moisture to bar soap. Great for dry skin - safe for all skin types.

wheat germ.png

 
 

The products and the claims made about specific ingredients and products on this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration and are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional.  You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a health care professional if you have or suspect you might have a health problem.

Let's Socialize. . .

Copyright © 2010-2017        Moxxie Essential Care LLC        All rights reserved.